If you are residing within the United States, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) shall be between you and Anodot Inc., and if you are residing outside the United States, this Privacy Policy shall be between you and Anodot Ltd. (Anodot Inc. and Anodot Ltd. are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Anodot”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

This Privacy Policy that governs how we use Personal Information (defined below) that we collect, receive and store about individuals in connection with the use of: (i) the website anodot.com, and any other website that we operate, including any of our landing pages and/or websites that collect information on our behalf (each, together with its sub-domains, content and services, a “Site”); and (ii) the API (as defined below) and the Anodot software-as-a-service platform and related code, documentation, features, and services, as well as any fixes, updates or upgrades thereto (collectively, the “Service”).

 

  1. Introduction. We have implemented this Privacy Policy because your privacy, and the privacy of other users, is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Information is collected and used in connection with the Service. “Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a personal profile, an email address, a home or other physical address, or other contact information.
  2. Background.  The Site is intended for informational purposes only, although it does allow you to be in contact with us. We make the Service available to you (“you”, “your” or “Customer”) through your Account (as defined below). The Service processes metrics provided by the Customer (the“Data”), detect anomalies in the Data and group related anomalies into one incident. It is the Customer and not Anodot that decides, in its discretion, what Data will be collected and made available to and via the Service, and Anodot only processes Data in accordance with such decisions and instructions.
  3. Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use which is available at anodot.com/tou.html (“Terms”). Any capitalized but undefined term in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to it in the Terms.
  4. Consent and Modification.  You are not legally obligated to provide us Personal Information, and you hereby confirm that providing us Personal Information is at your own free will. By using the Site and/or the Service, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our collection, processing and sharing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Site and/or the Service. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such change will be effective 10 days following posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site, and your continued use of the Site and/or the Service thereafter means that you accept those changes.
  5. What Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It. We do not currently require you to provide Personal Information in order to have access to general information available on the Site. But, we do receive and/or collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:
    1. Account. In order to access and use certain services that we offer via the Service you must have an account (“Account”). You agree to provide accurate, current and complete information during the registration process and to update such information to keep it accurate, current and complete. Anodot reserves the right to suspend or terminate your Account at any time, including if any information provided during the registration process or thereafter proves to be inaccurate, not current or incomplete. You are solely responsible for safeguarding your Account’s password and user name (“Login Details“). Any Customer’s employee who receives access to the Service and has Login Details is considered as a “User”. Your Subscription to the Service is limited to the number of your Users designated in the Anodot Service Order Form. Customer must not allow anyone other than its Users to access and use Customer’s Account. If Customer allows a third party other than a User to access the Account on its behalf, Customer is responsible for ensuring that such third party has consented to, and abides by, these Terms and Customer will take sole responsibility for any activities or actions under its Account, whether or not Customer have authorized such activities or actions. Customer acknowledges and agrees: (i) to keep, and ensure that Users keep, all Login Details secure at all times; (ii) to remain solely responsible and liable for the activity that occurs in Customer’s Account; (iii) that the Login Details for each User may only be used by that User; and (iv) to promptly notify Anodot in writing if Customer becomes aware of security breach or any unauthorized access or use of Customer’s Account or the Service. Users may access the Service via Anodot’s Application Program Interface (“API”), which is part of Anodot’s intellectual property rights. Any use of the API by Customer or its Users is subject to the terms of these Terms.
    2. ‘Contact Us’ Information. If you send us a “Contact Us” request, whether by submitting an online form that we make available or by sending an email to an email address that we display, you may be required to provide us with certain information such as your name and email address.
    3. Purchases. The Service may include the option to purchase certain products or services from us. If you choose to make a purchase we will require sufficient information from you to complete the transaction. Such information could include a credit card number and related account and billing information, invoice related information, and other data required to process the order.
    4. Log Files. We may make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us. We may use such information to analyze trends, administer the Service, track user’s movement around the Service, and gather demographic information.
    5. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. Our Site and/or the Service may utilize “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies in order to for us to provide our Service and present you with information that is customized for you. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Site and/or the Service. Certain cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information, such as an IP address, previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.
    6. Google Analytics.  We may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Site and/or the Service. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Site and/or the Service, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site and/or the Service. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Site and/or the Service and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to and use of the Service is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

  1. Data
    1. General Data Collection. In connection with the use of the Service (including for us to detect anomalies and send Customer events and alerts), we collect the Data that Customer transmits us by using the API. The Data transmitted by the Customer should contain aggregated time series data about Customer’s system, the environment, applications, configurations and system. The Data may also include various aggregated anonymous data related to the Customer’s visitors of Customer’s activities, characteristics, interactions and preferences of Customer’s end users. Please note that in order for us to provide Customer with the Service, no identifiable or personal information is required to be transmitted and Customer is required not to provide us with such information as part of the Data.
    2. Notifications and Alerts. According to your decision, we may send to the Users alerts and notifications about anomalies detected by our Service.
    3. Cross Industry Aggregation. We may also use the aggregated Data to aggregate for multi Account aggregations. Such aggregations used for industry benchmarks or comparative performance metrics we might publish from time to time.

 

  1. The Way We Use Personal Information. If you submit or we collect Personal Information through the Site and/or the Service, then we may use such Personal Information in the following ways, via any applicable communication channel, including e-mail, SMS, etc.:
    1. We will use your Personal Information to provide and improve our Site and/or the Service, to send you marketing/advertisement communications that we believe may be of interest to you, to contact you in connection with the Service and certain offerings that you may have registered for, and to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of the Service that you are authorized to access.
    2. We may use your designated email address to: (i) send you updates or news regarding the Service and our products; and/or (ii) respond to a “Contact Us” or administrative request (for example, to change your password).
    3. We may transfer your Personal Information to our local or foreign subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of storing or processing such information on our behalf. Such information may be transferred to other countries. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy.
    4. We may share your Personal Information with our third party service providers and partners, but only to assist us with our business operations and to provide our Service to you and other users. Such information may be transferred to other countries. We use commercially reasonable efforts to only engage or interact with third party service providers and partners that post a privacy policy governing their processing of Personal Information.
    5. We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Site and/or the Service if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our Terms, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Anodot, our users, yourself or the public.

 

  1. Use of Anonymous Information. We may use Anonymous Information (as defined below) or disclose it to third party service providers in order to improve our Service and enhance your experience with the Service. We may also disclose Anonymous Information (with or without compensation) to third parties, including advertisers and partners. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our Site and/or Service.
  2. Opting Out. You may choose not to receive future promotional, advertising, or other Service-related emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that we send. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, we may still send you a response to any “Contact Us” request as well as administrative emails (for example, in connection with a password reset request) that are necessary to facilitate your use of the Service.
  3. Choice. At all times, you may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Information. If you choose not to provide mandatory Personal Information, you may still visit parts of the Site and/or the Service but you may be unable to access certain options, programs, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.
  4. Access/Accuracy. To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, we wish to maintain accurate Personal Information. If you would like to delete or correct any of your other Personal Information that we may be storing, you may submit an access request by sending an email to contact@anodot.com. Your email should include adequate details of your request.
  5. Links to and Interaction with Third Party Products. The Site and/or the Service may enable you to interact with or contain links to other third party websites, mobile software applications and services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that the Third Party Services may collect Personal Information from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.
  6. Children’s Privacy. The Site and/or the Service are not structured to attract children under the age of 13 years. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 13 years. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under 13 years, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at contact@anodot.com.
  7. Security. The security of Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect the Personal Information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use reasonable acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions about security on the Site and/or the Service, you can contact us at contact@anodot.com.
  8. Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy. In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Information in connection with the foregoing events.
  9. California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@anodot.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.
  10. Our California Do Not Track Notice. We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services. We may allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses the Site and/or the Service.
  11. Deletion of Content from California Residents.  If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or Personal Information you have publicly posted.  If you wish to remove such content or Personal Information and you specify which content or Personal Information you wish to be removed, we will do so in accordance with applicable law.  Please be aware that after removal you will not be able to restore removed content. In addition, such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or Personal Information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require us to enable removal of content.
  12. Commitment. We are committed to protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and we are constantly evolving our Site and/or Service to meet these demands. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or your Personal Information that we may be storing and using, please contact us at contact@anodot.com.

 

 

Last updated: May, 2017